FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

WATER DIVISION FAQ

Q: Why is it required that I have a backflow assembly or device installed on my sprinkler system? 
A: The State of Utah Division of Drinking Water, under the direction of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), has instituted a State regulation regarding Cross Connection Control.  The State of Utah requires each City or municipality to adhere to State regulations and implement a Cross Connection Control Program.  The City of South Salt Lake is held responsible to ensure these regulations are met.

Click HERE to view the State of Utah Administrative Code: Cross Connection Control Regulation.

Click HERE to view the South Salt Lake City Municipal Code: Cross Connection Control Ordinance (Title 13; Division II; Chapter 13.68).

Q: What are the chances of contamination to City water from a sprinkler system?
A: The chance of contamination to a water system from a sprinkler system is low, however, it has occurred.   Please remember that the first line that will be affected by contamination from your sprinkler system will be the service line to your home.  This State regulation is in place to keep you and your family safe.

Q: Why is it required to test my backflow assembly and/or device annually?
A: According to the State of Utah Administrative Code pertaining to Cross Connection Control:

Backflow prevention assemblies shall be inspected and tested at least once a year, by an individual certified for such work as specified in R309-305. Suppliers shall maintain, as proper documentation, records of these inspections. This testing responsibility may be borne by the water system or the water system management may require that the customer having the backflow prevention assembly be responsible for having the device tested (http://www.rules.utah.gov/publicat/code/r309/r309-105.htm#T12).”

The City of South Salt Lake requires that the customer having the backflow prevention assembly be responsible for having the device tested as well as making sure the completed test forms are sent into the City’s Water Division.

Q: Why does it cost so much to have my backflow assembly and/or device tested?
A: The City does not and cannot control the prices that certified testers charge for this service.  Fees can range anywhere from $50.00 to $100.00.  We can provide residents with a list of backflow assembly testers and their contact information.  We encourage our residents to call several certified testers to ensure they get the lowest fee.

Q: Where can I find more information on Cross Connection Control
A: Please see the websites below for further information regarding Cross Connection Control:

Click HERE to view the EPA Cross Connection Control website.

Click HERE to view the EPA Best Practice Guide.

Click HERE to view the EPA Cross Connection Control Manual.

Click HERE to view the American Backflow Prevention Association website

CONTACT US

SSL PUBLIC WORKS
195 W Oakland Ave.
South Salt Lake City, UT 84115

O 801.483.6045
F 801.483.6030

Office Hours: 
M - F 7:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.